Above the Himalaya Trekking

Your travel guide in the himalayas

12 Years of Excellence  in Trekking in Nepal
Trip Advisor
185+ Reviews

Nepal visa information, requirements & fees (complete guide)

nepal visa information

Nepal Visa Information

Nepal is a beautiful country of the Himalayas, and every year, more than thousands of tourist influx here to observe cultural, geographical, and traditional diversities. Unfortunately, many people are unaware about the visa process in Nepal.

This article is for those who are wondering about how to get Nepal? Nepal’s visa application process is an easy task making the traveler easy to visit Nepal.  The only international airport in Nepal is Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA), located approx. 5 km far from the city of Kathmandu at the elevation of 1,338 m. (Ring Rd, Kathmandu 44600)

In Nepal, the Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, which is under the Department of Immigration, is supposed to provide a visa on Arrival to the Tourist Flying into Nepal. Or you can also get a visa from the embassy of Nepal in your place if it is available or consulate.

Note:  Nigeria, Ghana, Afghanistan, Zimbabwe, Somalia, Cameroon, Swaziland, Iraq, Ethiopia, Liberia, Palestine, etc. are some of the countries which are not eligible for Nepalese visa from the immigration entry points of Nepal.  The citizen from those countries should obtain their visa in their own country to Nepal Embassy and consulate.

Nepal visa requirements for traveling

Nepal has made a visa process easier for all travelers, either moving through airways or land borders. You will get your visa after your arrival in Nepal.

The following are the lists of things you should to get eligible for Nepalese visa:

  1. Valid passport with a blank page (The passport should have a validity of at least six months)
  2. You should fill the online application form for the visa at immigration entry points.

III.       Two recent passports sized photographs

  1. Foreign currency to make visa payment

Interested to Travel in Nepal? Make Free Inquiry !

captcha

Please type above captcha code.

Nepal Visa Policy

  • You cannot stay in Nepal or enter here without a valid visa, which is considered as illegal.
  • You can obtain a tourist visa at the immigration entry points in Nepal, or through the Nepalese embassy or any other mission offices in your country.
  • Visa fees must be paid in cash as a credit card, and Cheque is not acceptable.
  • Please make sure to bring cash for the visa fee payment.
  • Children under the age of 10 are not charged for a visa; however, obtaining valid permission is a must for everyone.
  • Issued visa is not changeable, and the visa fees are non-refundable
  • You must immediately contact the immigration office for document transfer if you are obtaining a new passport or any travel document.
  • While trekking, you must carry your valid passport and travel document.
  • You should not enter places that are strictly prohibited until the authorized person permits you.
  • You are not allowed to perform any illegal activities that may hurt the sentiments of Nepalese people. You should respect the tradition, culture, and feelings of Nepalese People.

Nepal Visa for US citizens

Almost every country in the world needs Nepal Visa guide  to travel to Nepal. Exceptionally, Indian Citizen does not require any visa and passport to visit in Nepal as long as they have a valid government ID.

For all other countries, there are mainly two ways to get a visa for entry into Nepal.  For the American citizen, they can opt choice, obtaining a visa before the Embassy of Nepal, or obtaining an arrival visa at specific entry points in Nepal.

Completing the visa application form and two passport-sized photos are the requirements for whether Applying through the embassy or on Arrival services.

Visa fees for all paid visas for American peoples are $25 for a 15-day visa, US $40 for a 30-day visa, and the US $100 for a 90-day visa. You will cost an additional US$ 20 if you are planning to visit Bhutan, India or Tibet. For this, you can choose multiple –entry visa in your application.

At embassy:

You can get the Nepal visas on before your departure from the Embassy of the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, the USA.

Washington DC; Sun Valley, Idaho; San Francisco, California; Chicago, Baltimore, Maryland; and Manhattan in New York City are the places where visa offices are located.

 

The visa issued is valid up to 6 months from the issued date and valid up to 90 days in the period of stay in Nepal.

The visa application process is listed below:

  1. You must complete an online application form that contains a tracking number for the mailing purpose to the embassy or consulate office
  • You can send your documents by registered mail or courier, can drop them at the nearest embassy Attaching the necessary fee.
  • If you want to send your documents by mail, then you must attach a prepaid return envelop.
  1. Visa fee payment must be done with the application form.

If there’s any update of your application and if the embassy needs any documents, then they will inform you via email and text.

Upon Arrival Visa Process for US Tourists:

You can get on arrival visa if you want a tourist visa, besides all other visas required a prior application at the Embassy of Nepal in the USA.

If you have not filled up the application form before your arrival, you ought to carry a couple of recent passport-sized photos, download the application form and fill it along with fee payment receipt and go the immigration desk for issuing the visa.

You can also fill up the application at the kiosks at TIA or by using a tablet or mobile phone upon your arrival. If you filled your application form before your arrival from our official website, then you can upload your digital photo as a visa photo. This will make the processing more comfortable, and visa issuing can be fast. For the payment process, you will be sent an email confirmation sent your email address indicating the nominated bank. You ought to carry a payment receipt from the particular bank and show at the immigration desk, and your passport is  marked  with a stamp by one of the officers at the desk

Places to obtain Nepal Tourist Visa

Following are the list of the entry point from where you can get the Nepal Tourist visa:

 

  1. Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA), Kathmandu.
  2. Immigration Offices along Nepal-India border
  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  • Belhaiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  • Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  • Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)
  1. Immigration Office along the Nepal-China border (Kodari, Sindhupalchok, and Northern Border).

Nepal Visa on Arrival

The below are the steps to be followed for getting On-Arrival tourist visa at the airport (TIA):

In the first step, you should fill in the “Arrival Card.”

After then, you should fill Online “Tourist Visa” form which you can also fill before your arrival visiting our official website http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa

.You should print out the submission receipt containing the barcode and print it out (Valid only for 15 days).

In the Second Step, You must pay your visa fee based on your visa requirement (15/30/90 days). Note that you can only use cash for payment, credit card, and Cheque is not allowed here.

Below are the lists of on arrival visa fee:

15 Days – 30 USD

30 Days – 50 USD

90 Days – 125 USD

Get the payment receipt

In the final step, you should hand your online form, payment receipt, and your passport to the immigration Desk.

After reviewing your all documents carefully, you will be issued a Nepalese Visa

Nepal visa Application 

You can avoid the long queues at the entry point by filling up the visa application form from the official website before your Nepal visit.

Fill out the online visa application form from here:

http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa

 

Nepal Visa Fee/Price

As per the latest update, Nepal tourist’s visa fee has been increased on July 17, 2019, and is listed below accordingly:

  • USD 25 or equivalent convertible currency for 15 days for single/multiple entries.
  • USD 40 or equivalent convertible currency for 30 days for single/multiple entries.
  • USD 100 or equivalent convertible currency for 90 days for single/multiple entries.

For the tourist of SAARC countries (except Afghanistan), free visas up to 30 days is provided, and after that, they have to pay USD$ 3 per day for additional days.

In the case that any department of Immigration recommends Afghan citizens, then only they will be issued with Gratis Visa (Free visa) on Arrival.

NRN (Non-Residential Nepalese) cardholder (issued by MOFA /Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad) and Chinese citizens are eligible for Gratis Visa.

Since 2015, the visa is not required for Indian national’s citizens as are as Chinese.

Unless, if their arrival in Nepal took place through flight, they would have to show a valid identification certificate (passport/ citizenship certificate) except the children under the age of 10 from all permitted nations except the US.

The Nepali tourist visa fees are likely to increase by 2021.

Nepal Visa Requirements

You can extend your tourist visa either in Kathmandu or in Pokhara immigration offices on the same day of your extension form fill update.

Procedure for extending a tourist visa:

  1. Fill out the online application form
  2. Print, the bar code receipt, obtained after form submission
  3. You should carry a copy of your passport ID page and a copy of your current Nepali visa page
  4. After having the applicable visa fee, go towards the nearest immigration office.

I would suggest you fill the form earlier to avoid the long queues at the immigration offices.

Here are the lists for visa extension fees based on Number of days chose:

  • visa extension for 15 days or less= visa extension charge is USD 30 or equivalent convertible currency
  • Visa extension for more than 15 days = US $2 will be charged per day after 15 days.
  • Visa extension for more than 30 days = US $90 for 30 days.

 

The maximum number of days the visa can be extended is up to 150 days in a visa year (A year between January-December).

You can fill up the application form from here: http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa

Make sure to click on the extension of the visa on the radio-button while filling the visa form.

Interested to Travel in Nepal? Make Free Inquiry !

captcha

Please type above captcha code.

Important tips for Visitors in Nepal

  • You should get the arrival/departure stamps on your passport at the entry-exit points to avoid possible legal problems.
  • You will be punished for the reason stayed in Nepal without a valid passport and visa.
  • You should be aware of brokers/cheaters and false documents that may lead to a significant problem.
  • Do not try to take out the visa stickers from the passport
  • Respect the privacy of other people and do not visit the restricted areas unless you are permitted.
  • You are not allowed to change the purpose of your stay without informing immigration offices.
  • You are obliged to pay a fine of USD 3 per day at the airport in the case that you are overstayed less than 30 days.

Leave Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Registered and Associated With
  • Nepal Government
  • Nepal Tourism Board
  • Nepal Mountaineering Association
  • Kathmandu Environmental Education Project
  • Trekking Agency Association of Nepal
  • Village Toursim Pormotion Forum Nepal
Worldwide Recommendation
  • Independent
  • Trip Advisor
  • NATA
  • The Marker
  • Travel Tales
TOP